The Oscars 2018: My Predictions

The Oscars 2018: My Predictions

Bold signifies who I think will win. Underlined signifies who I want to win. I will be updating the winners and tallying my score live with the Oscars THIS SUNDAY!

I. Best Picture:

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Winner: The Shape of Water

II. Best Actor:

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kalyuua, Get Out
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Winner: Gary Oldman

III. Best Actress:

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saiorse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Winner: Frances McDormand

**I am also okay with McDormand or Hawkins winning.

IV. Best Supporting Actor:

  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Winner: Sam Rockwell

V. Best Supporting Actress:

  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Winner: Allison Janney

VI. Best Director:

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Winner: Guillermo del Toro

VII. Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Scott Frank, Michael Green, & James Mangold, Logan
  • James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Winner: Call Me By Your Name

VIII. Best Original Screenplay:

  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Winner: Get Out

*I want either Big Sick or Lady Bird.

IX. Best Animated Feature

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • Ferdinand
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner

Winner: Coco

X. Best Cinematography:

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Winner: Blade Runner 2049

XI. Best Film Editing:

  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Baby Driver
  • I, Tonya

Winner: Dunkirk

XII. Best Production Design:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Beauty and the Beast

Winner: The Shape of Water

XIII. Best Original Score:

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Winner: The Shape of Water

XIV. Best Original Song:

  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
  • “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound

Winner: Remember Me

XV. Best Costume Design:

  • Phantom Thread
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Shape of Water
  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul

Winner: Phantom Thread

XVI. Best Hair and Makeup

  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonder
  • Victoria & Abdul

Winner: Darkest Hour

XVII. Best Sound Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Shape of Water

Winner: Dunkirk

XVIII. Best Sound Mixing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Winner: Dunkirk

XIX. Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island

Winner: Blade Runner 2049

XX. Best Foreign Language

  • Lovesless
  • On Body and Soul
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Square
  • The Insult

Winner: A Fantastic Woman

XX1I. Best Documentary Feature

  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
  • Last Man in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Winner: Icarus

XXII. Best Animated Short

  • Lou
  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Winner: Dear Basketball

XXIII. Best Documentary Short

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Winner: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

XXIV. Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Silent Child
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • Watu Wote/All of Us
  • My Nephew Emmitt

Winner: The Silent Child

SCORE: 19/24 (19-5)

Advertisements

The First Annual KohOscars: Streamies

The First Annual KohOscars: Streamies

This is a KohOscar ceremony structured the same as the regular KohOscars, but is set aside for the films that I saw for the first time this calendar year through a streaming service.

Best Picture:

  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Heathers
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Quiz Show
  • The Breakfast Club
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Pulp Fiction
  • Fright Night
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Death Note
  • Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Django Unchained

Best Actor:

  • Hugh Jackman, The Prestige*
  • Robert Downey Jr, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Gene Wilder, Young Frankenstein
  • Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
  • Ralph Fiennes, Quiz Show
  • Hugo Weaving, V for Vendetta
  • Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Taron Egerton, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Jim Carrey, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
  • Judd Nelson, The Breakfast Club*
  • Kurt Russell, The Hateful Eight
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)*
  • John Travolta, Pulp Fiction
  • Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained
  • Ryan Gosling, The Nice Guys

*denotes tie

Best Actress:

  • Winona Ryder, Heathers
  • Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Frances McDormand, Fargo
  • Michelle Monaghan, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Kiera Knightley, Begin Again
  • Allison Williams, Get Out
  • Mélanie Laurent, Inglorious Bastards 
  • Imogen Poots, Fright Night
  • Seychelle Gabriel, Sleight
  • Margaret Qualley, Death Note
  • Molly Ringwald, The Breakfast Club

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Val Kilmer, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Christian Bale, The Prestige
  • David Haskell, Godspell
  • Michael Angarano, The Stanford Prison Experiment 
  • Colin Firth, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Mark Ruffalo, Begin Again
  • Steve Buscemi, Fargo
  • Christian Slater, Heathers
  • Paul Bettany, A Beautiful Mind
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight*
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
  • David Tennant, Fright Night
  • Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower*
  • Russell Crowe, The Nice Guys

*Denotes tie

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Scarlett Johannson, The Prestige
  • Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
  • Jennifer Connolly, A Beautiful Mind
  • Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
  • Sofia Boutella, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Holly Hunter, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Diane Kruger, Inglorious Bastards
  • Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
  • Robin Lamont, Godspell
  • Ally Sheedy, The Breakfast Club

Best Director:

  • Christopher Nolan, The Prestige
  • Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Fargo
  • Robert Redford, Quiz Show
  • Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • John Carney, Begin Again
  • David Fincher, Zodiac
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
  • Craig Gillsepie, Fright Night
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Greene, Godspell
  • John Hughes, The Breakfast Club

Best Cameo:

  • Mark Hamill, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Jack Davenport, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Michael Caine, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Adam Levine, Begin Again
  • James Corden, Begin Again
  • John Goodman, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Michael Madsen, The Hateful Eight
  • Jon Schnepp, The ABCs of Death
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained

Best Comic Book Movie:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Batman: The Killing Joke
  • V for Vendetta
  • Justice League: Gods and Monsters
  • Batman and Harley Quinn

Best Sequel:

Best Remake/Reboot:

  • Fright Night
  • Death Note

Best Animated Feature:

  • Batman: The Killing Joke
  • Justice League: Gods and Monsters
  • Batman and Harley Quinn

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • James Vanderbilt, Zodiac
  • Christopher and Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
  • Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
  • Akiva Goldsman, A Beautiful Mind
  • Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Paul Attanasio, Quiz Show
  • Tim Talbott, The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Wachowskis, V for Vendetta
  • Marti Nixon, Fright Night
  • James Krieg and Bruce Timm, Batman and Harley Quinn
  • Charley Parlapanides, Vlas Parlapanides, and Jeremy Slater, Death Note
  • Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David Greene and John Michael-Telebak, Godspell

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Daniel Waters, Heathers
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Fargo
  • John Carney, Begin Again
  • Gerald Di Pego, Phenomenon
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Barton Fink
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
  • Robert D. Seigel, The Founder
  • J.D. Dillard and Alex Theurer, Sleight
  • James Gunn, The Belko Experiment
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Shane Black and Anthony BagarozziThe Nice Guys
  • Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
  • John Hughes, The Breakfast Club
  • Max Landis, Chronicle

Best Cinematography:

  • Get Out
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Quiz Show
  • A Beautiful Mind
  • Zodiac
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • The Founder
  • Fright Night
  • Death Note
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Pulp Fiction

Best Film Editing:

  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • A Beautiful Mind
  • Phenomenon
  • Fright Night
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • Godspell

Best Production Design:

  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Zodiac
  • The Founder
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Pulp Fiction
  • The Breakfast Club

Best Original Score:

  • Get Out
  • The Prestige
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Fargo
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Fright Night
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Original Song:

  • “Like A Fool,” Begin Again
  • “Lost Stars,” Begin Again
  • “Puttin’ on the Ritz,” Young Frankenstein
  • “Man of Constant Sorrow,” O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • “Pennies from Heaven,” The Founder
  • “Don’t Pull Your Love,” Batman and Harley Quinn
  • “Django Theme Song,” Django Unchained 
  • “Prepare Ye,” Godspell
  • “Beautiful City,” Godspell
  • “All for the Best,” Godspell
  • “Don’t You (Forget About Me),” The Breakfast Club

Best Costume Design:

  • The Prestige
  • Heathers
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • V for Vendetta
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Fright Night
  • Sleight
  • The Breakfast Club
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Hair and Makeup:

  • Young Frankenstein
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
  • Barton Fink
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Fright Night
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Sound Editing:

  • Get Out
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Zodiac
  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Fright Night

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Zodiac
  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Fargo

Best Visual Effects:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Young Frankenstein
  • V for Vendetta
  • Get Out
  • Phenomenon
  • Fright Night
  • Sleight
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Death Note
  • Chronicle 

Best Stunts:

  • Fright Night
  • V for Vendetta
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Django Unchained
  • The Prestige

Best Ensemble:

  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • The Prestige
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Death Note
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Pulp Fiction
  • Godspell
  • The Breakfast Club

Best Soundtrack:

  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Godspell

Special Achievement Award:

  • Tommy Wiseau, The Room

The Third Annual KohOscars

The Third Annual KohOscars

2017 was a great year for film and this year’s awards reflect that. The third annual KohOscars introduces new categories this year with Best Comic Book Movie, Best Remake/Reboot, Best Stunts, Best Ensemble, Best Soundtrack, and Best Post-Credits Scene. We are also limiting the number of nominees per category to a maximum of fifteen and a minimum of nine.

Best Picture:bigsick

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Logan
  • Wonder Woman
  • Baby Driver
  • The Big Sick
  • Logan Lucky
  • It
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Coco
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Actor:spiderman-homecoming-759

  • Hugh Jackman, Logan/The Greatest Showman
  • Dan Stevens, Beauty and the Beast
  • Mike Vogel, The Case for Christ
  • Chris Pine, Wonder Woman
  • Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
  • Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Michael Keaton, The Founder
  • Bill Skarsgård, It
  • Ben Stiller, Brad’s Status
  • Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Kenneth Branagh, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Ben Affleck, Justice League
  • Mark Hamill, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Actress:landscape-1478512906-beauty-and-the-beast-movie

  • Emma Watson, Beauty & the Beast
  • Zoe Saldana, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Gal Gadot, Wonder Woman
  • Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick
  • Allison Williams, Get Out
  • Lily James, Baby Driver
  • Margaret Qualley, Death Note
  • Sophia Lillis, It
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West
  • Jessica Rothe, Happy Death Day
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Supporting Actor:guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-2-wallpaper

  • John C. Reilly, Kong: Skull Island
  • Patrick Stewart, Logan
  • Luke Evans, Beauty and the Beast
  • Kurt Russell, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Michael Rooker, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Jamie Foxx, Baby Driver
  • Jon Hamm, Baby Driver
  • Michael Keaton, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Ray Romano, The Big Sick
  • Daniel Craig, Logan Lucky
  • Karl Urban, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Tom Hiddleston, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Adam Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Jared Leto, Blade Runner 2049

Best Supporting Actress:sw-the-last-jedi-tall-b

  • Dafne Keen, Logan
  • Pom Klementieff, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Elizabeth Debicki, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Kaya Scodelario, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Emma Thompson, Beauty & the Beast
  • Elis González, Baby Driver
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Riley Keough, Logan Lucky
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Ingrid Goes West
  • Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Gal Gadot, Justice League
  • Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Ana de Armas, Blade Runner 2049
  • Zendaya, The Greatest Showman

Best Director:1491990205555-1

  • Bill Condon, Beauty & the Beast
  • James Mangold, Logan
  • James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman
  • Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
  • Jon Watts, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok 
  • Kenneth Branagh, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Best Cameo:maxresdefault1

  • Luke Evans, The Fate of the Furious
  • Stan Lee, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Sean Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Orlando Bloom, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Russell Crowe, The Mummy
  • Stanley Tucci, Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Brogan Hall, Baby Driver
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Bo Burnham, The Big Sick
  • Seth MacFarlane, Logan Lucky
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Matt Damon, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Jesse Eisenberg, Justice League
  • Joe Manginello, Justice League
  • Frank Oz, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Comic Book Movievalerian-2017

  • Logan
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Wonder Woman
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League

Best Sequel:piratesofthecaribbean-deadmentellnotales-1494963463382_1280w

  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Logan
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Pitch Perfect 3

Best Remake/Reboot:deathnote

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Death Note
  • It
  • Murder on the Orient Express

Best Animated Feature:miguel-rivera-4096x2304-hector-coco-animation-disney-pixar-2017-4k-8693

  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Batman and Harley Quinn
  • Coco

Best Adapted Screenplay:5. Logan

  • Ben Affleck, Live By Night
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold, & Michael Green, Logan
  • Stephen Chbosky & Evan Spiliotopoulos, Beauty & the Beast
  • Allan Heinberg, Wonder Woman
  • Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Day, Jon Watts, Christopher Ford, Chis McKenna, and Erik Sommers, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Luc Besson, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Charley Parlapanides, Vlad Parlapanides, and Jeremy Slater, Death Note
  • Matt Reeves and Mark Bomback, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, and Gary Dauberman, It
  • Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, & Christopher L. Yost, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Michael Green, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049

Best Original Screenplay:baby-driver-et00040794-14-03-2017-09-05-24

  • J.D. Dillard & Alex Thurer, Sleight
  • Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • James Gunn, The Belko Experiment
  • Rebecca Blunt, Logan Lucky
  • Scott Lobdell, Happy Death Day
  • David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West
  • Mike White, Brad’s Status
  • Adrian Molina & Matthew Aldrich, Coco
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Max Landis, Bright
  • Jenny Bicks and Bill Condon, The Greatest Showman

Best Cinematography:zz4f1c300d

  • Larry Fong, Kong: Skull Island
  • John Mathieson, Logan
  • Tobias A. Schliessler, Beauty & the Beast
  • Paul Cameron, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Matthew Jensen, Wonder Woman
  • Robert Richardson, Live By Night
  • Bill Pope, Baby Driver
  • Ben Richardson, Wind River
  • David Tattersall, Death Note
  • Chung-hoon Chung, It
  • Javier Aguirresarobe, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Haris Zambarloukos, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Fabian Wagner, Justice League
  • Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Editing:1491990205555-1

  • Vance Null, The Case for Christ
  • Virginia Katz, Beauty & the Beast
  • Fred Raskin and Craig Wood, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Martin Walsh, Wonder Woman
  • Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
  • Debbie Berman and Dan Lebental, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Julien Rey, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Zene Baker and Joel Negron, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Bob Ducsay, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Michael Tronik, Bright
  • Tom Cross, Robert Duffy, Joe Hutshing, Michael McCusker, Jon Poll, & Spencer Susser, The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design:hou_art_20170113_livebynight_headerjpg

  • Stefan Dechant, Kong: Skull Island
  • Jess Gonchor, Live By Night
  • Sarah Greenwood, Beauty & the Beast
  • Scott Chambliss, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Nigel Phelps, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Aline Bonetto, Wonder Woman
  • Marcus Rowland, Baby Driver
  • Jack Fisk, Song to Song
  • Claude Paré, It
  • Susie Mancini, Ingrid Goes West
  • Dan Hennah and Ra Vincent, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Jim Clay, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Rick Heinrichs, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Nathan Crowley, The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score:it-movie-2017-pennywise-bill-skarsgard

  • Alan Menken, Beauty & the Beast
  • Tyler Bates, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Geoff Zanelli, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Rupert Gregson-Williams, Wonder Woman
  • Randy Newman, Cars 3
  • Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  • Benjamin Wallfisch, It
  • Jonathan Sadoff and Nick Thornburn, Ingrid Goes West
  • Mark Mothersbaugh, Brad’s Status
  • Mark Mothersbaugh, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Patrick Doyle, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Danny Elfman, Justice League
  • Michael Giacchino, Coco
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch, Blade Runner 2049
  • John Debney and Joseph Trapanese, The Greatest Showman

Best Original Song:1-17

  • “How Does A Moment Last Forever,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Evermore,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Days in the Sun,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Run That Race,” Cars 3
  • “Was He Slow?” Baby Driver
  • “A Million on My Soul,” Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • “Lose Yourself in Nature and Find Peace,” Brad’s Status
  • “Everybody Knows,” Justice League
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “Un Poco Loco,” Coco
  • “The Greatest Show,” The Greatest Showman
  • “A Million Dreams,” The Greatest Showman
  • “The Other Side,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Rewrite the Stars,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Tightrope,” The Greatest Showman

Best Costume Design:bg

  • Kelli Jones, Power Rangers
  • Jacqueline West, Live By Night
  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty & the Beast
  • Judianna Makovsky, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Penny Rose, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
  • Courtney Hoffman, Baby Driver
  • Louise Frogley, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Mayes C. Rubeo, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Michael Wilkinson, Justice League
  • Michael Caplan, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Renée April, Blade Runner 2049
  • Ellen Mirojnick, The Greatest Showman

Best Hair & Makeup:img_0365

  • Jenny Harling, Beauty & the Beast
  • Joel Harlow, Logan
  • Julie Hill-Parker, The Case for Christ
  • Camille Friend, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Kerrin Jackson, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Christine Blundell, Wonder Woman
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, The Mummy
  • Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Sarah Craig, It
  • Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Paulina Boneva, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Peter King, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Alessandro Bertolazzi, Bright
  • Nicki Ledermann, The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Editing:gallery-1469440016-logo-thor-ragnarok

  • Beauty & the Beast
  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Wonder Woman
  • Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Get Out
  • It
  • Coco
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Mixing:transformers-last-knight-poster-optimus-prime

  • Beauty & the Beast
  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Wonder Woman
  • Transformers: The Last Knight
  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Coco
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Visual Effects:warofplanetofapes

  • Kong: Skull Island 
  • Logan
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Wonder Woman
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Death Note
  • Bright
  • It
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Stunts:atomicblonde-2

  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Wonder Woman
  • The Mummy
  • Baby Driver
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Atomic Blonde
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  • Bright

Best Ensemble:ew_website_2700x1800-murderexpress

  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Wonder Woman
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • It
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Justice League
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Soundtrack:baby-driver-et00040794-14-03-2017-09-05-24

  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Baby Driver
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Logan Lucky
  • Ingrid Goes West
  • Coco
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Post-Credits Scene:pirates-caribbean-5-movie-posters

  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League

Legacy Film of the Year:home-girls

  • The Breakfast Club
  • Pulp Fiction
  • Fargo
  • Heathers
  • The Big Lebowski

The Oscars: My Picks 

The Oscars: My Picks 

Now that the KohOscars have passed & the Oscars have been nominated, I decided I would select my winners based on the nominations. Here are the full list of nominees, my choices are bold & italicized. The real winners will be listed.

Best Picturelandscape-1474899549-arrival-poster

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Best Actormaxresdefault1

  • Casey Affleck, “Machester By The Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortenson, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Winner: Casey Affleck

 Best Actress04elle2-master675

  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone, “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Winner: Emma Stone

Best Supporting Actorcrop20bigger20mahershala20ali

  • Mahershall Ali, “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell Or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester By The Sea”
  • Dev Patel, “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Winner: Mahershalla Ali

Best Supporting Actressdavis

  • Viola Davis, “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester By The Sea”

Winner: Viola Davis

Best DirectorLLL PP _0004.NEF

  • Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester By The Sea”
  • Dennis Villenueve, “Arrival”

Winner: Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Featurelead_960

  • Kubo & the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Winner: Zootopia 

Best Animated Shortpiper3

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider & Cigarrettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Winner: Piper

Best Adapted Screenplayhidden-figures-750x315_orig

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Best Original Screenplaylala-land

  • 20th Century Women
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester By The Sea

Winner: Manchester By The Sea

Best Cinematographylion-movie-trailer

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Winner: La La Land

Best Documentary Featurer91170_3_576x324_16-9

  • 13th
  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life
  • OJ: Made In America

Winner: OJ: Made In America

Best Short Documentaryac3fb5ca25d0b26555837de047faa7e608da4d6d5dbc04be6188e9028785c465

  • 4.1 Miles
  • Extremis
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmet

Winner: The White Helmet

Best Short Film

timecode

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Winner: Sing

Best Foreign Languagemaxresdefault2

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Land of Mine
  • Tanna
  • The Salesman
  • Toni Erdmann

Winner: The Salesman

Best Film Editinghacksaw-ridge-790x445

  • Joe Walker, “Arrival”
  • John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Jake Roberts, “Hell or High Water”
  • Tom Cross, “La La Land”
  • Nat Sanders, “Moonlight”

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge

Best Sound Editingdwhepksocial

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Winner: Arrival

Best Sound Mixingmaxresdefault3

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge

Best Production Designhail-cesar

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Winner: La La Land

Best Original Scorepassengers-1

  • Mica Levi, “Arrival”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
  • Hauschka, “Lion”
  • Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
  • Thomas Newman, “Passengers”

Winner: La La Land

Best Original Songmoana-fallback_fde4d101

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling”, Trolls
  • “City of Stars”, La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair”, Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go”, Moana

Winner: City of Stars

Best Makeup & Hairmaxresdefault4

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Winner: Suicide Squad

Best Costume Designfantastic-beasts-and-where-to-find-them

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Winner: Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them

Best Visual Effectsdoctor-strange-1

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo & the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Winner: The Jungle Book


My Score: (12-12)

The 2nd Annual KohOscars

The 2nd Annual KohOscars

Last year, I began a new tradition of selecting and conducting my own Oscars ceremony here on my blog, with all the same criteria and categories, but my own nominations. On the night of the real Oscars ceremony, I update this article with who won the KohOscars, minus the trophies and celebrities and career credibility boost. Check back in on January 24th and see who won. The winners will be highlighted in bold. Here are the nominations for the 2nd annual KohOscars.

Best Picture:tumblr_static_5pmkp6ctiyw4w080oc0s4kgwk

  • Sing Street
  • La La Land
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Deadpool
  • Captain America: Civil War

Best Actor:

doctor-strange-1

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Doctor Strange
  • Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Diego Luna, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • James McAvoy, Split
  • Josh Brolin, Hail, Caesar!
  • Eddie Redmayne, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Actress:

LLL d 09 _1627.NEF

  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Lucy Boynton, Sing Street
  • Amy Adams, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Felicity Jones, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Margot Robbie, Suicide Squad
  • Morena Baccarin, Deadpool
  • Anna Kendrick, The Accountant

Best Supporting Actor:

Hail, Casar!

  • Alden Ehrenreich, Hail, Caesar!
  • Alan Tudyk, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Aaron Hernandez, Suicide Squad
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Doctor Strange
  • Benedict Wong, Doctor Strange
  • Dan Fogler, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Jon Bernthal, The Accountant
  • Robert Downey Jr, Captain America: Civil War

Best Supporting Actress:

s-_wish_1050_591_81_s_c1

  • Elizabeth Olsen, Captain America: Civil War
  • Gal Gadot, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Tilda Swinton, Doctor Strange/Hail, Caesar!
  • Viola Davis, Suicide Squad
  • Sofia Boutella, Star Trek Beyond
  • Lizzy Caplan, Now You See Me 2
  • Haley Bennett, The Magnificent Seven

Best Animated Feature:

zootopiaposter1-1

  • Zootopia
  • Moana
  • Finding Dory
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • Trolls
  • Kubo & The Two Strings
  • Sing

Best Sequel:

batman-v-superman-dawn-justice-backdrop

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Finding Dory

Best Cameo:

lin-manuel-miranda-moana

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Moana
  • Stan Lee, Captain America: Civil War
  • Carrie Fisher, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Anthony Daniels, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Bruce Willis, Split
  • Tom Holland, Captain America: Civil War
  • Christopher Jackson, Moana

Best Cinematography:

roger-deakins-hail-caesar-1

  • Roger Deakins, Hail, Caesar!
  • Linus Sandgren, La La Land
  • Ben Davis, Doctor Strange
  • Greg Fraser, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Bill Pope, The Jungle Book
  • Trent Opaloch, Captain America: Civil War
  • Larry Fong, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Best Director:

image

  • John Carney, Sing Street
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Anthony & Joe Russo, Captain America: Civil War
  • Gareth Edwards, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Ethan & Joel Coen, Hail, Caesar!
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
  • Jon Favreau, The Jungle Book

Best Documentary (Feature):

r91170_3_576x324_16-9

  • O.J.: Made In America
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years
  • For The Love of Spock
  • Sonshine
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Michael Jackson’s Journey from Motown to Off The Wall

Best Documentary (Short):

nwc-move-2016-event-600x350

  • MOVE
  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Behind The Scenes: Captain America: Civil War
  • Marvel Studios: Assembling A Universe

Best Film Editing:

Directors Joel Coen and Ethan Coen pose for a photo in Los Angeles

  • Roderick Jaynes, Hail, Caesar!
  • Tom Cross, La La Land
  • Andre Marcus & Julian Ulrichs, Sing Street
  • Jeremy Milton & Fabienne Rawley, Zootopia
  • John Gilroy/Colin Goudie/Jabez Olssen, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stan Salfas, Now You See Me 2
  • Sabrina Plisco & Wyatt Smith, Doctor Strange

Best Foreign Language Film:

maxresdefault

  • Elle, France
  • Being 17, France
  • The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki, Finland
  • Neruda, Chile
  • From Afar, Venezuela
  • Things To Come, France
  • Aquarius, Brazil

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

rogue-one-jyn-ersa-geared-up

  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • La La Land
  • Sing Street
  • Suicide Squad
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Music (Original Score):

lala-land

  • Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
  • James Newton Howard, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Carter Burwell, Hail, Caesar!
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Moana
  • Hans Zimmer & Junkie XL, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Michael Giacchino, Star Trek Beyond
  • Henry Jackman, Captain America: Civil War

Best Music (Original Song):

sing-street

  • “Drive It Like You Stole It,” Sing Street
  • “City of Stars,” La La Land
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana
  • “No Dames!” Hail, Caesar!
  • “Try Everything,” Zootopia
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” Trolls
  • “Heathens,” Suicide Squad

Best Production Design:

rogueone_logo-0-0

  • Doug Chiang, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jess Gonchor, Hail, Caesar!
  • Patrick Tatopoulos, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • David Wasco, La La Land
  • Charles Wood, Doctor Strange
  • Owen Patterson, Captain America: Civil War
  • Sean Haworth, Deadpool

Best Short Film (Animated):

piper3

  • Piper
  • Inner Workings
  • The Head Vanishes
  • Borrowed Time
  • Happy End
  • Pearl
  • A Night At The Mannequin Factory

Best Short Film (Live Action):

nwc-move-2016-event-600x350

  • MOVE
  • American Paradise
  • Hardware
  • Hold On
  • Hot Seat
  • I Know You From Somewhere
  • Laps

Best Sound Editing:

la-la-land-ryan-gosling-emma-stone-1

  • La La Land
  • Sing Street
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Moana
  • Zootopia

Best Sound Mixing:

homepage_trailerthumbnail_moana_720_f3266261

  • Moana
  • Sing Street
  • La La Land
  • The Accountant
  • Doctor Strange
  • Deadpool
  • Captain America: Civil War

Best Visual Effects:

rogue-one-header

  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • The Jungle Book
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Costume Design:

civil-war-2

  • Judianna Makovsky, Captain America: Civil War
  • Michael Wilkinson, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Angus Strathie, Deadpool
  • Alexandra Byrne, Doctor Strange
  • Mary Zophres, La La Land
  • Mary Zophres, Hail, Caesar!
  • Kate Hawley, Suicide Squad

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

deadpool-gallery-03-gallery-image

  • Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, Deadpool
  • Jon Spaiths/Scott Derrickson/C. Robert Cargill, Doctor Strange
  • Chris Weitz/Tony Gilroy/John Knoll/Gary Whitta, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Simon Pegg & Doug Jung, Star Trek Beyond
  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Captain America: Civil War
  • Andrew Stanton & Victoria Strouse, Finding Dory
  • J.K Rowling, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

sing-street-1

  • John Carney, Sing Street
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Bill Dubuque, The Accountant
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, Hail, Caesar!
  • Jon Spaiths, Passengers
  • Jared Bush, Moana
  • Jared Bush & Phil Johnston, Zootopia

 

Special Achievement Award:

Processed with VSCOcam with x4 preset

  • Bethany Elden, Sonshine

 

The KohOscars 

The KohOscars 

*UPDATE* Winners are in bold

Following the recent release of this year’s Oscar nominations, I’ve decided to release my own nominations for the first annual KohOscars. I’ll think about why I selected my nominees and announce the winners on the night of the Oscars. You are all encouraged to vote for your favorites, as it will make it a much more fun event. The nominees with the most votes will be named the winners of the first annual KohOscars. 

Best Picture:

 

  • The Martian
  • Creed
  • Jurassic World
  • Ex Machina
  • Paper Towns
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Spotlight
  • Furious 7

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

 

  • John Boyega, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Chris Pratt, Jurassic World
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Henry Cavill, The Man From UNCLE
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

 

  • Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Cara Delevingne, Paper Towns
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Saiorse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor:

 

  • Harrison Ford, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed
  • Nicholas Hoult, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • James McAvoy, Victor Frankenstien

Best Supporting Actress:

 

  • Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Rachael McAdams, Spotlight
  • Rooney Mara, Room
  • Alicia Vikander, The Man From UNCLE
  • Kristen Stewart, American Ultra

Best Sequel:

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Furious 7
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Pitch Perfect 2
  • The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 2

Best Cameo:

 

  • Jimmy Fallon, Jurassic World
  • Stan Lee, Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Anthony Mackie, Ant-Man

Best Animated Feature:

 

  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Inside Out
  • The Good Dinsosaur
  • Shawn the Sheep Movie
  • Hotel Transylvania 2

Best Cinematography:

 

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Martian
  • Jurassic World

Best Costume Design:

 

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Ant-Man

Best Director:

 

  • Ridley Scott, The Martian
  • Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies
  • J.J. Abrams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Ryan Coogler, Creed
  • Elizabeth Banks, Pitch Perfect 2

Best Documentary Feature:

 

  • Amy
  • The Look of Silence
  • The Death of Superman Lives
  • Winter on Fire

Best Film Editing:

 

  • The Martian
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Tomorrowland 
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Hair & Makeup:

 

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Original Score:

 

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Sicario 

Best Original Song:

 

  • “See You Again”, Furious 7
  • “Simple Song #3”, Youth
  • “Writing’s On the Wall”, Spectre
  • “Earned It”, 50 Shades of Grey

Best Production Design:

 

  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Martian
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Sound Editing:

 

  • Sicario
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Revanant
  • Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Sound Mixing:

 

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects:

 

  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • Furious 7
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Adapted Screenplay:

 

  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, Paper Towns
  • Drew Goddard, The Martian
  • Joss Wheadon, Avengers: Age of Ultron
  • Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Adam McKay, & Paul Rudd, Ant-Man
  • Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, & Michael Arndt, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Screenplay:

 

  • Brad Bird and Damien Lindelof, Tomorrowland
  • Peter Doctor, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley, Inside Out
  • Alex Garland, Ex Machina
  • Ryan Coogler, Creed
  • Carlton Cuse, San Andreas

Best Short Film:

 

  • CHIC
  • Frozen Fever
  • Aloha
  • Paperman

Special Achievement Award:

 

  •  Micah Friez, CHIC

Tune into the Oscars LIVE February 28th at 6pm Central only on ABC. I’ll release the KohOscar winners on January 17th at Noon.