The First Annual Midseason KohOscars

FeaturedThe First Annual Midseason KohOscars

Presented by Multiplex Entertainment, The KohOscars return with our first midseason awards. At the midpoint of 2019, we brought together a panel of voters and came together with these nominees. The purpose of this is to shine a light on films that we may not get the chance to shine a light on later in the year and to give an idea of what we have on our ballots going into awards season. Leading the pack with the most nominees is Avengers: Endgame with twenty nominations. Second place is held by Rocketman with fifteen nominations and in third place, with fourteen nominations, is Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. The studio with the most nominations is Disney once again, bringing home  a grand total of forty-seven nominations. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood brought home the second most awards with six, with Avengers: Endgame winning the most with eight. Here are the winners…

Best Picture:commentary-avengers-endgame-700x500

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Long Shot
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Rocketman
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4

Best Actor:screen-shot-2018-09-28-at-8.58.28-am

  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Robert Downey Jr, Avengers: Endgame
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman
  • Shia LaBeouf, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • James McAvoy, Glass
  • Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Seth Rogen, Long Shot

Best Actress:https3a2f2fblogs-images.forbes.com2fsarahkim2ffiles2f20192f032flupita-nyongo-1200x721

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Booksmart
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Us
  • Florence Pugh, Fighting with my Family
  • Charlize Theron, Long Shot
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Supporting Actor:02-once-upon-a-time-in-hollywood-1566479285

  • Jamie Bell, Rocketman
  • Zack Gottsagen, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Tony Hale, Toy Story 4
  • Chris Hemsworth, Avengers: Endgame
  • Richard Madden, Rocketman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Supporting Actress:BOOKSMART

  • Bryce Dallas Howard, Rocketman
  • Lily James, Yesterday
  • Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Endgame
  • Vanessa Kirby, Fast and Furious presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • Billie Lourd, Booksmart
  • Naomi Scott, Aladdin
  • Shuzhen Zhao, The Farewell

Best Director:shutterstock_editorial_10248532cm-e1563401097775

  • Josh Cooley, Toy Story 4
  • Dexter Fletcher, Rocketman
  • Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Anthony & Joe Russo, Avengers: Endgame
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell
  • Olivia Wilde, Booksmart

Best Young Actor/Actress:hero_brightburn-image-2

  • Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Jackson A. Dunn, Brightburn 
  • Jack Dylan Grazer, Shazam!
  • Shahidi Wright Joseph, Us
  • Isabella Moner, Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • Brady Noon, Good Boys
  • Jacob Tremblay, Good Boys

Best Original Screenplay:peanut-butter-falcon-740x400402x

  • Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Susanna Fogel, & Katie Silberman, Booksmart
  • Lulu Wang, The Farewell
  • Lee Eisenberg & Gene Stupnitsky, Good Boys
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Lee Hall, Rocketman
  • Jordan Peele, Us

Best Adapted Screenplay:zi1ijvmrlmmbkiv8gdbn

  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Avengers: Endgame
  • Micki Daughtry & Tobias Iaconis, Five Feet Apart
  • M. Night Shyamalan, Glass
  • Dean DeBlois, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Henry Gayden & Darren Lemke, Shazam!
  • Chris McKenna & Erik Sommers, Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Andrew Stanton & Stephany Folsom, Toy Story 4

Best Cameo:john-lennon

  • Robert Carlyle, Yesterday
  • Stan Lee, Avengers: Endgame
  • Stan Lee, Captain Marvel
  • Stephan Merchant, Good Boys
  • Ryan Reynolds, Fast and Furious presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • J.K. Simmons, Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • John Slattery, Avengers: Endgame

Best Animated Feature:how-to-train-your-dragon-the-hidden-world-1095x520

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
  • Weathering With You

Best Comic Book Movie:spider-man-far-from-home-mysterio-post-credits-scene

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Captain Marvel
  • Dark Phoenix
  • Men in Black: International
  • Polar
  • Shazam!
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Sequel:merlin_156497223_cd82f699-944f-44eb-b614-f1d93e10d283-articlelarge

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Fast and Furious presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4

Best Remake/Reboot:dora-top-625x352

  • Aladdin
  • Child’s Play
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • Dumbo
  • The Lion King
  • Men in Black: International
  • Pet Semetary

Best Cinematography:eg113_shopify

  • Trent Opalach, Avengers: Endgame
  • Anna Franquesa Solano, The Farewell
  • Dan Lausten, John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Nigel Bluck, The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • George Richmond, Rocketman
  • Mike Gioulakis, Us

Best Film Editing:farewell-thumb-new2

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Farewell
  •  John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4

Best Production Design:aladdin-2-1

  • Aladdin
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Farewell
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Ready or Not
  • Rocketman
  • Us

Best Original Score:null

  • Alan Silvestri, Avengers: Endgame
  • Alex Weston, The Farewell
  • John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Hans Zimmer, The Lion King
  • Matthew Margeson, Rocketman
  • Randy Newman, Toy Story 4
  • Michael Abels, Us

Best Original Song:maxresdefault

  • “The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” Toy Story 4
  • “The Dead Don’t Die,” The Dead Don’t Die
  • “Glasgow,” Wild Rose
  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” Toy Story 4
  • “Never Too Late,” The Lion King
  • “Summer Song,” Yesterday
  • “Speechless,” Aladdin

Best Costume Design:once-1068x713

  • Aladdin
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Midsommar
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Ready or Not
  • Rocketman
  • Us

Best Hair & Makeup:the-dead-dont-die-tddd_tp_00043_rgb

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Dead Don’t Die
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Ready or Not
  • Rocketman
  • Us

Best Sound Design:lead_720_405

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Guava Island
  • The Lion King
  • Rocketman
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4
  • Yesterday

Best Visual Effects:maxresdefault-1

  • Alita: Battle Angel
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters
  • The Lion King
  • Pokémon Detective Pikachu
  • Shazam!
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Stunts:john-wick-3-jw3_d07_02224_rc_rgb

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Crawl
  • Fast and Furious presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • Fighting with my Family
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

Best Ensemble:good-boys

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • Good Boys
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Ready or Not

Best Soundtrack:yesterday-movie-poster

  • Booksmart
  • Climax
  • Guava Island
  • The Lion King
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • Yesterday

Best Post-Credits Scene:brie-larson-as-carol-danvers-in-captain-marvel

  • Captain Marvel
  • Fast and Furious presents: Hobbs & Shaw
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Shazam!
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4

Once again, a big thank you to our nominating committee and to Multiplex Entertainment for hosting the video version of this show.

The Fourth Annual KohOscars

FeaturedThe Fourth Annual KohOscars

The fourth annual KohOscars are here! With a brand new voting committee instated, this year’s awards capture a wide array of films and genres. Coming home with most nominations for a single film this year is Avengers: Infinity War, picking up fifteen nominations. A Star is Born came second with thirteen nominations, followed by Black Panther and Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse tying for third with twelve nominations. Disney was the studio with the most nominations with forty-one total nominations.

Best Picture:

aveng-infinwar-logo

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Creed II
  • The Favourite
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • A Quiet Place
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • A Star is Born

Best Actor:

23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

  • Christian Bale, Vice
  • Jeff Bridges, Bad Times at the El Royale
  • John Cho, Searching
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
  • Michael B. Jordan, Creed II
  • Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actress:

lady-gaga-jan-24-2019-billboard-1548

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
  • Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place
  • Toni Collette, Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman, The Favourite
  • Lady Gaga, A Star is Born
  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
  • Anna Kendrick, A Simple Favor

Best Supporting Actor:

crop20bigger20mahershala20ali

  • Mahershalla Ali, Green Book
  • Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliot, A Star is Born
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Widows
  • Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed II

Best Supporting Actress:

LLL d 09 _1627.NEF

  • Lucy Boynton, Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Elizabeth Debicki, Widows
  • Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Blake Lively, A Simple Favor
  • Zoe Saldana, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Emma Stone, The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress:

01-eighth-grade

  • Rohan Chan, Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle
  • Julian Dennison, Deadpool 2
  • Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
  • Abby Ryder Fortson, Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
  • Milly Shapiro, Hereditary
  • Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place

Best Director:

bradley_cooper_800129704

  • Ryan Coogler, Black Panther
  • Bradley Cooper, A Star is Born
  • Drew Goddard, Bad Times at the El Royale
  • John Kraskinski, A Quiet Place
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Anthony and Joe Russo, Avengers: Infinity War

Best Adapted Screenplay:

ls_mediareview_1-900x506

  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole, Black Panther
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, & Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Jungmi Oh & Chang-dong Lee, Burning
  • Jessica Sharzer, A Simple Favor
  • Rodney Rothman & Phil Lord, Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, & Will Fetters, A Star is Born

Best Original Screenplay:

bad-times-at-the-el-royale-pic-1539362690

  • Drew Goddard, Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
  • Paul Schrader, First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie & Peter Farrelly, Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, & John Krasinski, A Quiet Place
  • Aneesh Chaganty & Sev Ohanian, Searching
  • Boots Riley, Sorry to Bother You

Best Cameo:

stan-lee-cameo-into-the-spider-verse-1151656-1280x0

  • Jeff Goldblum, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
  • Stan Lee, Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • Stan Lee, Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
  • Ross Marquand, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Brad Pitt, Deadpool 2
  • Ray Park and Sam Witwer, Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • X-Men, Deadpool 2 

Best Animated Feature:

e7ce5vx4kquuz0pekdhrvzb0pn8

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower
  • Mirai
  • The Night is Short, Walk On Girl
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Best Comic Book Movie:

erik-killmonger-in-black-panther

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Aquaman
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Incredibles 2
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Best Sequel:

paddington2

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Creed II
  • Halloween
  • Incredibles 2
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Paddington 2
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Remake/Reboot:

A STAR IS BORN

  • Bumblebee
  • Christopher Robin
  • The Predator
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • A Star is Born
  • Suspiria
  • Venom

Best Cinematography:

Film Title: First Man

  • Annihilation
  • Black Panther
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Hereditary
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born

Best Film Editing:

27-greenbook.w600.h315.2x

  • American Animals
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • Searching
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Best Production Design:

screen-shot-2018-05-14-at-3-02-32-pm

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Hereditary

Best Original Score:

a-quiet-place-bluray

  • Alan Silvestri, Avengers: Infinity War
  • Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
  • Ludwig Göransson, Creed II
  • Justin Hurwitz, First Man
  • Nicholas Brittell, If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Marco Beltrami, A Quiet Place
  • John Powell, Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Original Song:

merlin_146496999_5017382c-760f-4293-8b7e-67ac37c139fa-articlelarge

  • “All the Stars,” Black Panther
  • “Is That Alright?” A Star is Born
  • “Maybe It’s Time,” A Star is Born
  • “Shallow,” A Star is Born
  • “Sunflower,” Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • “Suspirium,” Suspiria
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings,” The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Costume Design:

day36CRA048.dng

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair & Makeup:

hero_suspiria-image-2018

  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Destroyer
  • The Favourite
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

Best Sound Design:

Bohemian Rhapsody Rami Malek (Freddie Mercury)

  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • First Man
  • Halloween
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • A Quiet Place
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • A Star is Born

Best Visual Effects:

5aba550928bfdd23008b46f1-750-375

  • Annihilation
  • Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • First Man
  • Paddington 2
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

Best Stunts:

lwasljljmqznnzzyelpt

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Creed II
  • Hotel Artemis
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • The Night Comes For Us
  • Skyscraper 

Best Ensemble:

mission-impossible-fallout-review-tom-cruise

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Bad Times at the El Royale
  • Black Panther
  • Blindspotting
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Best Soundtrack:

a-star-is-born-3

  • Black Panther
  • Blindspotting
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Creed II
  • Ready Player One
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • A Star is Born

Best Post-Credits Scene:

ant-man-and-the-wasp

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Deadpool 2
  • Paddington 2
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

The Oscars 2018: My Predictions

The Oscars 2018: My Predictions

Bold signifies who I think will win. Underlined signifies who I want to win. I will be updating the winners and tallying my score live with the Oscars THIS SUNDAY!

I. Best Picture:

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Winner: The Shape of Water

II. Best Actor:

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kalyuua, Get Out
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Winner: Gary Oldman

III. Best Actress:

  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saiorse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Winner: Frances McDormand

**I am also okay with McDormand or Hawkins winning.

IV. Best Supporting Actor:

  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Winner: Sam Rockwell

V. Best Supporting Actress:

  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Winner: Allison Janney

VI. Best Director:

  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Winner: Guillermo del Toro

VII. Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Scott Frank, Michael Green, & James Mangold, Logan
  • James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
  • Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Winner: Call Me By Your Name

VIII. Best Original Screenplay:

  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Winner: Get Out

*I want either Big Sick or Lady Bird.

IX. Best Animated Feature

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • Ferdinand
  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner

Winner: Coco

X. Best Cinematography:

  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
  • Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

Winner: Blade Runner 2049

XI. Best Film Editing:

  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Baby Driver
  • I, Tonya

Winner: Dunkirk

XII. Best Production Design:

  • The Shape of Water
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Darkest Hour
  • Beauty and the Beast

Winner: The Shape of Water

XIII. Best Original Score:

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
  • Johnny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
  • Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Winner: The Shape of Water

XIV. Best Original Song:

  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
  • “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound

Winner: Remember Me

XV. Best Costume Design:

  • Phantom Thread
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Shape of Water
  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul

Winner: Phantom Thread

XVI. Best Hair and Makeup

  • Darkest Hour
  • Wonder
  • Victoria & Abdul

Winner: Darkest Hour

XVII. Best Sound Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Baby Driver
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Shape of Water

Winner: Dunkirk

XVIII. Best Sound Mixing

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Baby Driver
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Winner: Dunkirk

XIX. Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island

Winner: Blade Runner 2049

XX. Best Foreign Language

  • Lovesless
  • On Body and Soul
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • The Square
  • The Insult

Winner: A Fantastic Woman

XX1I. Best Documentary Feature

  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
  • Last Man in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Winner: Icarus

XXII. Best Animated Short

  • Lou
  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Winner: Dear Basketball

XXIII. Best Documentary Short

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Winner: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

XXIV. Best Live Action Short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Silent Child
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • Watu Wote/All of Us
  • My Nephew Emmitt

Winner: The Silent Child

SCORE: 19/24 (19-5)

The First Annual KohOscars: Streamies

The First Annual KohOscars: Streamies

This is a KohOscar ceremony structured the same as the regular KohOscars, but is set aside for the films that I saw for the first time this calendar year through a streaming service.

Best Picture:

  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Heathers
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Quiz Show
  • The Breakfast Club
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Pulp Fiction
  • Fright Night
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Death Note
  • Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Django Unchained

Best Actor:

  • Hugh Jackman, The Prestige*
  • Robert Downey Jr, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Gene Wilder, Young Frankenstein
  • Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
  • Ralph Fiennes, Quiz Show
  • Hugo Weaving, V for Vendetta
  • Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Taron Egerton, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Jim Carrey, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
  • Judd Nelson, The Breakfast Club*
  • Kurt Russell, The Hateful Eight
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)*
  • John Travolta, Pulp Fiction
  • Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained
  • Ryan Gosling, The Nice Guys

*denotes tie

Best Actress:

  • Winona Ryder, Heathers
  • Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Frances McDormand, Fargo
  • Michelle Monaghan, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Kiera Knightley, Begin Again
  • Allison Williams, Get Out
  • Mélanie Laurent, Inglorious Bastards 
  • Imogen Poots, Fright Night
  • Seychelle Gabriel, Sleight
  • Margaret Qualley, Death Note
  • Molly Ringwald, The Breakfast Club

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Val Kilmer, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Christian Bale, The Prestige
  • David Haskell, Godspell
  • Michael Angarano, The Stanford Prison Experiment 
  • Colin Firth, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Mark Ruffalo, Begin Again
  • Steve Buscemi, Fargo
  • Christian Slater, Heathers
  • Paul Bettany, A Beautiful Mind
  • Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight*
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
  • David Tennant, Fright Night
  • Edward Norton, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
  • Ezra Miller, The Perks of Being a Wallflower*
  • Russell Crowe, The Nice Guys

*Denotes tie

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Scarlett Johannson, The Prestige
  • Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
  • Jennifer Connolly, A Beautiful Mind
  • Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
  • Sofia Boutella, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Holly Hunter, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Diane Kruger, Inglorious Bastards
  • Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
  • Robin Lamont, Godspell
  • Ally Sheedy, The Breakfast Club

Best Director:

  • Christopher Nolan, The Prestige
  • Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Fargo
  • Robert Redford, Quiz Show
  • Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • John Carney, Begin Again
  • David Fincher, Zodiac
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
  • Craig Gillsepie, Fright Night
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • David Greene, Godspell
  • John Hughes, The Breakfast Club

Best Cameo:

  • Mark Hamill, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Jack Davenport, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Michael Caine, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Adam Levine, Begin Again
  • James Corden, Begin Again
  • John Goodman, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Michael Madsen, The Hateful Eight
  • Jon Schnepp, The ABCs of Death
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained

Best Comic Book Movie:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Batman: The Killing Joke
  • V for Vendetta
  • Justice League: Gods and Monsters
  • Batman and Harley Quinn

Best Sequel:

Best Remake/Reboot:

  • Fright Night
  • Death Note

Best Animated Feature:

  • Batman: The Killing Joke
  • Justice League: Gods and Monsters
  • Batman and Harley Quinn

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • James Vanderbilt, Zodiac
  • Christopher and Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
  • Gene Wilder and Mel Brooks, Young Frankenstein
  • Akiva Goldsman, A Beautiful Mind
  • Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn, Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • Paul Attanasio, Quiz Show
  • Tim Talbott, The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Wachowskis, V for Vendetta
  • Marti Nixon, Fright Night
  • James Krieg and Bruce Timm, Batman and Harley Quinn
  • Charley Parlapanides, Vlas Parlapanides, and Jeremy Slater, Death Note
  • Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • David Greene and John Michael-Telebak, Godspell

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Daniel Waters, Heathers
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Fargo
  • John Carney, Begin Again
  • Gerald Di Pego, Phenomenon
  • Joel and Ethan Coen, Barton Fink
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
  • Robert D. Seigel, The Founder
  • J.D. Dillard and Alex Theurer, Sleight
  • James Gunn, The Belko Experiment
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Shane Black and Anthony BagarozziThe Nice Guys
  • Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
  • John Hughes, The Breakfast Club
  • Max Landis, Chronicle

Best Cinematography:

  • Get Out
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Quiz Show
  • A Beautiful Mind
  • Zodiac
  • The Stanford Prison Experiment
  • The Founder
  • Fright Night
  • Death Note
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Pulp Fiction

Best Film Editing:

  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • A Beautiful Mind
  • Phenomenon
  • Fright Night
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • Godspell

Best Production Design:

  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Prestige
  • Fargo
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Zodiac
  • The Founder
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Pulp Fiction
  • The Breakfast Club

Best Original Score:

  • Get Out
  • The Prestige
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Fargo
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Fright Night
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Django Unchained
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Original Song:

  • “Like A Fool,” Begin Again
  • “Lost Stars,” Begin Again
  • “Puttin’ on the Ritz,” Young Frankenstein
  • “Man of Constant Sorrow,” O Brother, Where Art Thou?
  • “Pennies from Heaven,” The Founder
  • “Don’t Pull Your Love,” Batman and Harley Quinn
  • “Django Theme Song,” Django Unchained 
  • “Prepare Ye,” Godspell
  • “Beautiful City,” Godspell
  • “All for the Best,” Godspell
  • “Don’t You (Forget About Me),” The Breakfast Club

Best Costume Design:

  • The Prestige
  • Heathers
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • V for Vendetta
  • Young Frankenstein
  • Fright Night
  • Sleight
  • The Breakfast Club
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Hair and Makeup:

  • Young Frankenstein
  • Fargo
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
  • Barton Fink
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Fright Night
  • The Nice Guys
  • Godspell

Best Sound Editing:

  • Get Out
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Zodiac
  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Fright Night

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Zodiac
  • The Prestige
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
  • Fargo

Best Visual Effects:

  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Young Frankenstein
  • V for Vendetta
  • Get Out
  • Phenomenon
  • Fright Night
  • Sleight
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Death Note
  • Chronicle 

Best Stunts:

  • Fright Night
  • V for Vendetta
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Django Unchained
  • The Prestige

Best Ensemble:

  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • The Prestige
  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Death Note
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Pulp Fiction
  • Godspell
  • The Breakfast Club

Best Soundtrack:

  • The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Django Unchained
  • Kingsman: The Secret Service
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Godspell

Special Achievement Award:

  • Tommy Wiseau, The Room

The Third Annual KohOscars

The Third Annual KohOscars

2017 was a great year for film and this year’s awards reflect that. The third annual KohOscars introduces new categories this year with Best Comic Book Movie, Best Remake/Reboot, Best Stunts, Best Ensemble, Best Soundtrack, and Best Post-Credits Scene. We are also limiting the number of nominees per category to a maximum of fifteen and a minimum of nine.

Best Picture:bigsick

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Wonder Woman
  • Baby Driver
  • The Big Sick
  • Logan Lucky
  • It
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Coco 
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Actor:spiderman-homecoming-759

  • Hugh Jackman, Logan/The Greatest Showman
  • Tom Holland, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
  • Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Kenneth Branagh, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Mark Hamill, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Actress:landscape-1478512906-beauty-and-the-beast-movie

  • Emma Watson, Beauty & the Beast
  • Gal Gadot, Wonder Woman
  • Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick
  • Allison Williams, Get Out
  • Lily James, Baby Driver
  • Aubrey Plaza, Ingrid Goes West
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor:guardians-of-the-galaxy-vol-2-wallpaper

  • Patrick Stewart, Logan
  • Luke Evans, Beauty and the Beast
  • Jon Hamm, Baby Driver
  • Michael Keaton, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Ray Romano, The Big Sick
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Adam Driver, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Supporting Actress:sw-the-last-jedi-tall-b

  • Dafne Keen, Logan
  • Kaya Scodelario, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Riley Keough, Logan Lucky
  • Elizabeth Olsen, Ingrid Goes West
  • Tessa Thompson, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Director:1491990205555-1

  • Bill Condon, Beauty & the Beast
  • James Mangold, Logan
  • Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman
  • Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
  • Jon Watts, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok 
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Cameo:maxresdefault1

  • Stan Lee, Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Gwyneth Paltrow, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Seth MacFarlane, Logan Lucky
  • Taika Waititi, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Matt Damon, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Joe Manginello, Justice League
  • Frank Oz, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Comic Book Movievalerian-2017

  • Logan
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Wonder Woman
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League

Best Sequel:piratesofthecaribbean-deadmentellnotales-1494963463382_1280w

  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Logan
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Remake/Reboot:deathnote

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Death Note
  • It
  • Murder on the Orient Express

Best Animated Feature:miguel-rivera-4096x2304-hector-coco-animation-disney-pixar-2017-4k-8693

  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Cars 3
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Batman and Harley Quinn
  • Coco

Best Adapted Screenplay:5. Logan

  • Allan Heinberg, Wonder Woman
  • Jonathan Goldstein, John Francis Day, Jon Watts, Christopher Ford, Chis McKenna, and Erik Sommers, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Matt Reeves and Mark Bomback, War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Chase Palmer, Cary Fukunaga, and Gary Dauberman, It
  • Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, & Christopher L. Yost, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Michael Green, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Rian Johnson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Original Screenplay:baby-driver-et00040794-14-03-2017-09-05-24

  • J.D. Dillard & Alex Thurer, Sleight
  • Edgar Wright, Baby Driver
  • Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, The Big Sick
  • James Gunn, The Belko Experiment
  • Rebecca Blunt, Logan Lucky
  • David Branson Smith and Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West
  • Adrian Molina & Matthew Aldrich, Coco

Best Cinematography:zz4f1c300d

  • Larry Fong, Kong: Skull Island
  • Tobias A. Schliessler, Beauty & the Beast
  • Matthew Jensen, Wonder Woman
  • Robert Richardson, Live By Night
  • Bill Pope, Baby Driver
  • Ben Richardson, Wind River
  • Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Film Editing:1491990205555-1

  • Virginia Katz, Beauty & the Beast
  • Martin Walsh, Wonder Woman
  • Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
  • Debbie Berman and Dan Lebental, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Zene Baker and Joel Negron, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Bob Ducsay, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Tom Cross, Robert Duffy, Joe Hutshing, Michael McCusker, Jon Poll, & Spencer Susser, The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design:hou_art_20170113_livebynight_headerjpg

  • Jess Gonchor, Live By Night
  • Sarah Greenwood, Beauty & the Beast
  • Nigel Phelps, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Aline Bonetto, Wonder Woman
  • Susie Mancini, Ingrid Goes West
  • Dan Hennah and Ra Vincent, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Nathan Crowley, The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score:it-movie-2017-pennywise-bill-skarsgard

  • Alan Menken, Beauty & the Beast
  • Geoff Zanelli, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Rupert Gregson-Williams, Wonder Woman
  • Danny Elfman, Justice League
  • Michael Giacchino, Coco
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • John Debney and Joseph Trapanese, The Greatest Showman

Best Original Song:1-17

  • “How Does A Moment Last Forever,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Evermore,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Days in the Sun,” Beauty & the Beast
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “The Greatest Show,” The Greatest Showman
  • “A Million Dreams,” The Greatest Showman
  • “Rewrite the Stars,” The Greatest Showman

Best Costume Design:bg

  • Kelli Jones, Power Rangers
  • Jacqueline Durran, Beauty & the Beast
  • Lindy Hemming, Wonder Woman
  • Louise Frogley, Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Mayes C. Rubeo, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Michael Wilkinson, Justice League
  • Ellen Mirojnick, The Greatest Showman

Best Hair & Makeup:img_0365

  • Jenny Harling, Beauty & the Beast
  • Christine Blundell, Wonder Woman
  • Sarah Craig, It
  • Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Thor: Ragnarok
  • Paulina Boneva, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Peter King, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Nicki Ledermann, The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Editing:gallery-1469440016-logo-thor-ragnarok

  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Get Out
  • It
  • Coco
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Sound Mixing:transformers-last-knight-poster-optimus-prime

  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Wonder Woman
  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Coco
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Visual Effects:warofplanetofapes

  • Kong: Skull Island 
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • It
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Stunts:atomicblonde-2

  • The Fate of the Furious
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Wonder Woman
  • The Mummy
  • Baby Driver
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
  • Atomic Blonde

Best Ensemble:ew_website_2700x1800-murderexpress

  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Baby Driver
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • It
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Soundtrack:baby-driver-et00040794-14-03-2017-09-05-24

  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Beauty & the Beast
  • Baby Driver
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Logan Lucky
  • Coco
  • The Greatest Showman

Best Post-Credits Scene:pirates-caribbean-5-movie-posters

  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Justice League

The Oscars: My Picks 

The Oscars: My Picks 

Now that the KohOscars have passed & the Oscars have been nominated, I decided I would select my winners based on the nominations. Here are the full list of nominees, my choices are bold & italicized. The real winners will be listed.

Best Picturelandscape-1474899549-arrival-poster

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Best Actormaxresdefault1

  • Casey Affleck, “Machester By The Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortenson, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Winner: Casey Affleck

 Best Actress04elle2-master675

  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone, “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Winner: Emma Stone

Best Supporting Actorcrop20bigger20mahershala20ali

  • Mahershall Ali, “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell Or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester By The Sea”
  • Dev Patel, “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Winner: Mahershalla Ali

Best Supporting Actressdavis

  • Viola Davis, “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester By The Sea”

Winner: Viola Davis

Best DirectorLLL PP _0004.NEF

  • Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
  • Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
  • Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester By The Sea”
  • Dennis Villenueve, “Arrival”

Winner: Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Featurelead_960

  • Kubo & the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life as a Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Winner: Zootopia 

Best Animated Shortpiper3

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider & Cigarrettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Winner: Piper

Best Adapted Screenplayhidden-figures-750x315_orig

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Winner: Moonlight

Best Original Screenplaylala-land

  • 20th Century Women
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester By The Sea

Winner: Manchester By The Sea

Best Cinematographylion-movie-trailer

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Winner: La La Land

Best Documentary Featurer91170_3_576x324_16-9

  • 13th
  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life
  • OJ: Made In America

Winner: OJ: Made In America

Best Short Documentaryac3fb5ca25d0b26555837de047faa7e608da4d6d5dbc04be6188e9028785c465

  • 4.1 Miles
  • Extremis
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmet

Winner: The White Helmet

Best Short Film

timecode

  • Ennemis Interieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Winner: Sing

Best Foreign Languagemaxresdefault2

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Land of Mine
  • Tanna
  • The Salesman
  • Toni Erdmann

Winner: The Salesman

Best Film Editinghacksaw-ridge-790x445

  • Joe Walker, “Arrival”
  • John Gilbert, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Jake Roberts, “Hell or High Water”
  • Tom Cross, “La La Land”
  • Nat Sanders, “Moonlight”

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge

Best Sound Editingdwhepksocial

  • Arrival
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Winner: Arrival

Best Sound Mixingmaxresdefault3

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge

Best Production Designhail-cesar

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers

Winner: La La Land

Best Original Scorepassengers-1

  • Mica Levi, “Arrival”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”
  • Hauschka, “Lion”
  • Nicholas Britell, “Moonlight”
  • Thomas Newman, “Passengers”

Winner: La La Land

Best Original Songmoana-fallback_fde4d101

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling”, Trolls
  • “City of Stars”, La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair”, Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go”, Moana

Winner: City of Stars

Best Makeup & Hairmaxresdefault4

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Winner: Suicide Squad

Best Costume Designfantastic-beasts-and-where-to-find-them

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Winner: Fantastic Beasts & Where to Find Them

Best Visual Effectsdoctor-strange-1

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo & the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Winner: The Jungle Book


My Score: (12-12)

The 2nd Annual KohOscars

The 2nd Annual KohOscars

Last year, I began a new tradition of selecting and conducting my own Oscars ceremony here on my blog, with all the same criteria and categories, but my own nominations. On the night of the real Oscars ceremony, I update this article with who won the KohOscars, minus the trophies and celebrities and career credibility boost. Check back in on January 24th and see who won. The winners will be highlighted in bold. Here are the nominations for the 2nd annual KohOscars.

Best Picture:tumblr_static_5pmkp6ctiyw4w080oc0s4kgwk

  • Sing Street
  • La La Land
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Deadpool
  • Captain America: Civil War

Best Actor:

doctor-strange-1

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Doctor Strange
  • Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Diego Luna, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • James McAvoy, Split
  • Josh Brolin, Hail, Caesar!
  • Eddie Redmayne, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Actress:

LLL d 09 _1627.NEF

  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Lucy Boynton, Sing Street
  • Amy Adams, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Felicity Jones, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Margot Robbie, Suicide Squad
  • Morena Baccarin, Deadpool
  • Anna Kendrick, The Accountant

Best Supporting Actor:

Hail, Casar!

  • Alden Ehrenreich, Hail, Caesar!
  • Alan Tudyk, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Aaron Hernandez, Suicide Squad
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, Doctor Strange
  • Benedict Wong, Doctor Strange
  • Dan Fogler, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Jon Bernthal, The Accountant
  • Robert Downey Jr, Captain America: Civil War

Best Supporting Actress:

s-_wish_1050_591_81_s_c1

  • Elizabeth Olsen, Captain America: Civil War
  • Gal Gadot, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Tilda Swinton, Doctor Strange/Hail, Caesar!
  • Viola Davis, Suicide Squad
  • Sofia Boutella, Star Trek Beyond
  • Lizzy Caplan, Now You See Me 2
  • Haley Bennett, The Magnificent Seven

Best Animated Feature:

zootopiaposter1-1

  • Zootopia
  • Moana
  • Finding Dory
  • Kung Fu Panda 3
  • Trolls
  • Kubo & The Two Strings
  • Sing

Best Sequel:

batman-v-superman-dawn-justice-backdrop

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Finding Dory

Best Cameo:

lin-manuel-miranda-moana

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Moana
  • Stan Lee, Captain America: Civil War
  • Carrie Fisher, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Anthony Daniels, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Bruce Willis, Split
  • Tom Holland, Captain America: Civil War
  • Christopher Jackson, Moana

Best Cinematography:

roger-deakins-hail-caesar-1

  • Roger Deakins, Hail, Caesar!
  • Linus Sandgren, La La Land
  • Ben Davis, Doctor Strange
  • Greg Fraser, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Bill Pope, The Jungle Book
  • Trent Opaloch, Captain America: Civil War
  • Larry Fong, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Best Director:

image

  • John Carney, Sing Street
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Anthony & Joe Russo, Captain America: Civil War
  • Gareth Edwards, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Ethan & Joel Coen, Hail, Caesar!
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
  • Jon Favreau, The Jungle Book

Best Documentary (Feature):

r91170_3_576x324_16-9

  • O.J.: Made In America
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years
  • For The Love of Spock
  • Sonshine
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Michael Jackson’s Journey from Motown to Off The Wall

Best Documentary (Short):

nwc-move-2016-event-600x350

  • MOVE
  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Behind The Scenes: Captain America: Civil War
  • Marvel Studios: Assembling A Universe

Best Film Editing:

Directors Joel Coen and Ethan Coen pose for a photo in Los Angeles

  • Roderick Jaynes, Hail, Caesar!
  • Tom Cross, La La Land
  • Andre Marcus & Julian Ulrichs, Sing Street
  • Jeremy Milton & Fabienne Rawley, Zootopia
  • John Gilroy/Colin Goudie/Jabez Olssen, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Stan Salfas, Now You See Me 2
  • Sabrina Plisco & Wyatt Smith, Doctor Strange

Best Foreign Language Film:

maxresdefault

  • Elle, France
  • Being 17, France
  • The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki, Finland
  • Neruda, Chile
  • From Afar, Venezuela
  • Things To Come, France
  • Aquarius, Brazil

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

rogue-one-jyn-ersa-geared-up

  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • La La Land
  • Sing Street
  • Suicide Squad
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Music (Original Score):

lala-land

  • Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
  • James Newton Howard, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them
  • Carter Burwell, Hail, Caesar!
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Moana
  • Hans Zimmer & Junkie XL, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Michael Giacchino, Star Trek Beyond
  • Henry Jackman, Captain America: Civil War

Best Music (Original Song):

sing-street

  • “Drive It Like You Stole It,” Sing Street
  • “City of Stars,” La La Land
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana
  • “No Dames!” Hail, Caesar!
  • “Try Everything,” Zootopia
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” Trolls
  • “Heathens,” Suicide Squad

Best Production Design:

rogueone_logo-0-0

  • Doug Chiang, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Jess Gonchor, Hail, Caesar!
  • Patrick Tatopoulos, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • David Wasco, La La Land
  • Charles Wood, Doctor Strange
  • Owen Patterson, Captain America: Civil War
  • Sean Haworth, Deadpool

Best Short Film (Animated):

piper3

  • Piper
  • Inner Workings
  • The Head Vanishes
  • Borrowed Time
  • Happy End
  • Pearl
  • A Night At The Mannequin Factory

Best Short Film (Live Action):

nwc-move-2016-event-600x350

  • MOVE
  • American Paradise
  • Hardware
  • Hold On
  • Hot Seat
  • I Know You From Somewhere
  • Laps

Best Sound Editing:

la-la-land-ryan-gosling-emma-stone-1

  • La La Land
  • Sing Street
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Moana
  • Zootopia

Best Sound Mixing:

homepage_trailerthumbnail_moana_720_f3266261

  • Moana
  • Sing Street
  • La La Land
  • The Accountant
  • Doctor Strange
  • Deadpool
  • Captain America: Civil War

Best Visual Effects:

rogue-one-header

  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Doctor Strange
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • The Jungle Book
  • Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Costume Design:

civil-war-2

  • Judianna Makovsky, Captain America: Civil War
  • Michael Wilkinson, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Angus Strathie, Deadpool
  • Alexandra Byrne, Doctor Strange
  • Mary Zophres, La La Land
  • Mary Zophres, Hail, Caesar!
  • Kate Hawley, Suicide Squad

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

deadpool-gallery-03-gallery-image

  • Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, Deadpool
  • Jon Spaiths/Scott Derrickson/C. Robert Cargill, Doctor Strange
  • Chris Weitz/Tony Gilroy/John Knoll/Gary Whitta, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Simon Pegg & Doug Jung, Star Trek Beyond
  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Captain America: Civil War
  • Andrew Stanton & Victoria Strouse, Finding Dory
  • J.K Rowling, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them

Best Writing (Original Screenplay):

sing-street-1

  • John Carney, Sing Street
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Bill Dubuque, The Accountant
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, Hail, Caesar!
  • Jon Spaiths, Passengers
  • Jared Bush, Moana
  • Jared Bush & Phil Johnston, Zootopia

 

Special Achievement Award:

Processed with VSCOcam with x4 preset

  • Bethany Elden, Sonshine